Notes and briefings

Date of Purchase: From January 2014
Price: £1.50 and £1.60 Respectively

Product recall

What’s happened?
As a precaution Asda is recalling the ’20 Washable Brush Pens’ and ‘12 Washable Colouring Pens’ pack. Unfortunately, we have become aware of a potential choking hazard, due to a manufacturing error where air holes are not formed correctly into some of the pen caps.

What you should do?
If you have purchased our ’20 Washable Brush Pens’ or ‘12 Washable Colouring Pens’pack since January 2014, take it back to your local Asda or contact Asda.Com, for a full refund. No receipt or packaging necessary. We are very sorry for any inconvenience caused.

If you would like any further information please contact:
Asda Customer Relations – 0800 952 0101

Posted in Notes and briefings on 22 October 2015
Notes and briefings

We want everyone to stay safe this Halloween, which is why all our children’s Halloween fancy dress garments have been tested to the Toy Safety standard which includes flammability testing. We have also carried out additional flammability testing on these products (excluding masks and accessories) which is equivalent to the standard required for nightwear. This is a flammability test more suited to multi-layered garments which is why we have applied this to all our children’s dress up garments.

Our Halloween masks, headwear and accessories sold as part of a dress up garment or on their own have been tested to the Toy Safety standard.

Whilst there is no legal requirement for adult Halloween dress up garments to be flammability tested, we have chosen to test all of our adult dress up garments to the flammability requirements of the Toy Safety standard.

Pet fancy dress costumes and accessories are also not required to meet any flammability testing standards but we have chosen to test all of our Halloween pet dress up garments to the flammability requirements of the Toy Safety standard.

Our advice is to avoid naked flames at all times and for children to remain under the supervision of a responsible adult.

Stay safe this Halloween.

Posted in Notes and briefings on 21 October 2015
Notes and briefings

A hoax photo has been doing the rounds on Facebook and Twitter over the last few days purporting to be an Asda poster saying “As an Asda customer we politely insist that you only only use our carrier bags. Anyone using carrier bags from other shops will be asked to leave the store.”

Don’t be taken in by it. It’s a fake – so if someone has sent it to you please let them know it’s not real and don’t spread it any further on social media.

You can obviously use any bag you want when shopping at Asda!

Posted in Notes and briefings on 12 October 2015
Notes and briefings

Date Code: 06/12/2016

Batch Code 4340

Price: 99p

Barcode: 505407035908

Asda Chosen by you Crinkle Cut Pickled Beetroot 710g

What’s happened?

The Asda Chosen By You Pickled Crinkle Cut Beetroot 710g with the above date code only, is being recalled as there may be a potential risk of Clostridium botulinum contamination. This may cause a rare illness if consumed.

What you should do?

If you have purchased Asda Crinkle Cut Beetroot with a Best before date of 06/12/2016, please do not consume the product and return this back to your nearest store where you will be given a full refund. You do not need your receipt.

We are very sorry for any inconvenience caused and will ensure this doesn’t happen again. If you would like any further information please contact: Asda Customer Relations – 0800 952 0101.

Posted in Notes and briefings on 16 September 2015
Notes and briefings

Date code: All date codes
Price: £1.00 Barcode: 5054070710418

Good & Balanced Dates

What’s happened:

It has been brought to our attention that Asda Good & Balanced Dates (250g) contain Sulphur Dioxide which is not declared on the packaging. Therefore this product has the potential to cause an adverse reaction to people who are allergic to Sulphur Dioxide.

What you should do:

If you have purchased Asda Good & Balanced Dates (250g) please bring them back to your nearest store where you will be given a full refund. You do not need your receipt.

We are very sorry for any inconvenience caused and will ensure this doesn’t happen again. If you would like any further information please contact:

Asda Customer Relations – 0800 952 0101

Posted in Notes and briefings on 20 August 2015