Notes and briefings

As part of an ongoing quality monitoring programme, Russell Hobbs has identified a defect on a small batch of their white plastic 850ml travel kettles, model number 14178. The defect may cause the switch in the handle to overheat and in certain circumstances could result in a fire.

The model number can be found on the underside of the kettle within a rectangular shaped label that also contains a five digit batch code.

Russell Hobbs

If you have a model 14178 kettle then you will also need to check the batch code, the location of which is shown in the diagram above.

If the first three digits of the batch code start with the number 280 up to 365 and end in 14, or the first three digits start with the number 001 up to 240 and end in 15, then you have an affected kettle.

Russell Hobbs white plastic 850ml travel kettle

IF YOU DO HAVE AN AFFECTED KETTLE, PLEASE STOP USING IT IMMEDIATELY. Please visit Russell Hobbs website at russellhobbs.co.uk/product-info or contact their customer service departments on the following numbers for more information;

UK: Freephone landline and mobile: 0808 168 4499

Eire: Freephone landline and mobile: 1 800 992 212

You will then be advised on how to return your kettle for an alternative model or a full refund of the purchase price.

We would like to thank you for your co-operation and apologise for any inconvenience.

No other Russell Hobbs products or kettles are affected by this recall.

Posted in Notes and briefings on 26 October 2015
Notes and briefings

Affected lines: ‘Natural Plain PVC’, ‘Stag Stencilled PVC’, ‘Spot PVC’, ‘Bunny PVC’ and ‘Home Sweet Home PVC’

Coir Mats

Date of Purchase: From August 2015
Price: Prices vary between £3.50 and £6.00

What’s happened?
As a precaution Asda is recalling all Asda Coir Mats purchased from the 1st August 2015, due to a manufacturing error where the mat can become slippery in cold weather.

What you should do?
If you have purchased an Asda Coir Mat since 1st August 2015, take it back to your local Asda or contact Asda.Com for a full refund. No receipt or packaging necessary. We are very sorry for any inconvenience caused.

If you would like any further information please contact:
Asda Customer Relations – 0800 952 0101

Posted in Notes and briefings on 23 October 2015
Notes and briefings

Date of Purchase: From January 2014
Price: £1.50 and £1.60 Respectively

Product recall

What’s happened?
As a precaution Asda is recalling the ’20 Washable Brush Pens’ and ‘12 Washable Colouring Pens’ pack. Unfortunately, we have become aware of a potential choking hazard, due to a manufacturing error where air holes are not formed correctly into some of the pen caps.

What you should do?
If you have purchased our ’20 Washable Brush Pens’ or ‘12 Washable Colouring Pens’pack since January 2014, take it back to your local Asda or contact Asda.Com, for a full refund. No receipt or packaging necessary. We are very sorry for any inconvenience caused.

If you would like any further information please contact:
Asda Customer Relations – 0800 952 0101

Posted in Notes and briefings on 22 October 2015
Notes and briefings

We want everyone to stay safe this Halloween, which is why all our children’s Halloween fancy dress garments have been tested to the Toy Safety standard which includes flammability testing. We have also carried out additional flammability testing on these products (excluding masks and accessories) which is equivalent to the standard required for nightwear. This is a flammability test more suited to multi-layered garments which is why we have applied this to all our children’s dress up garments.

Our Halloween masks, headwear and accessories sold as part of a dress up garment or on their own have been tested to the Toy Safety standard.

Whilst there is no legal requirement for adult Halloween dress up garments to be flammability tested, we have chosen to test all of our adult dress up garments to the flammability requirements of the Toy Safety standard.

Pet fancy dress costumes and accessories are also not required to meet any flammability testing standards but we have chosen to test all of our Halloween pet dress up garments to the flammability requirements of the Toy Safety standard.

Our advice is to avoid naked flames at all times and for children to remain under the supervision of a responsible adult.

Stay safe this Halloween.

Posted in Notes and briefings on 21 October 2015
Notes and briefings

A hoax photo has been doing the rounds on Facebook and Twitter over the last few days purporting to be an Asda poster saying “As an Asda customer we politely insist that you only only use our carrier bags. Anyone using carrier bags from other shops will be asked to leave the store.”

Don’t be taken in by it. It’s a fake – so if someone has sent it to you please let them know it’s not real and don’t spread it any further on social media.

You can obviously use any bag you want when shopping at Asda!

Posted in Notes and briefings on 12 October 2015